Isopropyl myristate (IPM) is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Uses. Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer.
Isopropyl myristate 98% Synonym: IPM 100, IPM-EX, IPM-R, IPM, Isopropyl tetradecanoate, Myristic acid isopropyl ester CAS Number 110-27-0. Linear Formula CH 3 (CH 2) 12 COOCH(CH 3) 2. Molecular Weight 270.45 . Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1781127 . EC Number 203-751-4. MDL number MFCD00008982. eClss 39022421 .
Isopropyl myristate ≥90% (GC) Synonym: IPM 100, IPM-EX, IPM-R, IPM, Isopropyl tetradecanoate, Myristic acid isopropyl ester CAS Number 110-27-0. Linear Formula CH 3 (CH 2) 12 COOCH(CH 3) 2. Molecular Weight 270.45 . Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1781127 . EC Number 203-751-4. …
About: Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. IPM is a colorless liquid used in many applications including personal care and cosmetics, flavor, fragrance and pharmaceuticals. Isopropyl myristate is a vegetable based ester with a faint odor that has been manufactured to the highest standards of eco-friendly management.
Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.
Lauric acid (also called Dodecanoic acid) is the main acid in coconut oil (45 - 50 percent) and palm kernel oil (45 - 55 percent). Nutmeg butter is rich in myristic acid (also called Tetradecanoic acid ) which constitutes 60-75 percent of the fatty-acid content.
Chemical structure of myristic acid. Myristic acid (14 carbon atoms) was discovered by Playfair L. in 1841 in the nutmeg that is the seed of the tropical tree Myristica fragrans, from which its name. It is a saturated fatty acid (no double bond so in shorthand 14:0) member of the sub-group called long chain fatty acids (LCFA), from 14 to 18 carbon atoms.
The commonly used fatty acid ester, isopropyl myristate (IPM), is the main focus of present research. IPM, the isopropyl ester of myristic acid, is used in cosmetics as a substitute for natural oils because it has excellent spreading properties and is absorbed easily into the skin.
Myristic acid (IUPAC systematic name: 1-tetradecanoic acid) is a common saturated fatty acid with the molecular formula CH 3 (CH 2) 12 COOH. Its salts and esters are commonly referred to as myristates or tetradecanoates. It is named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in 1841 by Lyon Playfair.
The reaction of myristic acid (MA) and isopropyl alcohol (IPA) was carried out by using both homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts. For a homogeneously …